Department Representatives

Department Representatives are elected by their respective home department. Each department is allotted a particular number of graduate students, based on the graduate student population. They represent the needs and voice of graduate students from their home department, attend GSG meetings, and have voting rights to decisions made by the GSG.


DepartmentRepresentatives

Biological Sciences


Arslan Amer • aamer@mtu.edu

Chemical Engineering


Utkarsh Chaudhari • uschaudh@mtu.edu


Chemistry


Thusitha Divisekara • tdivisek@mtu.edu

Amanda Studinger • astuding@mtu.edu



Civil and Environmental Engineering


Kwadwo Boateng • kwadwob@mtu.edu

Emily Shaw • emilys@mtu.edu



Cognitive and Learning Sciences


Alexandra Watral • awatral@mtu.edu

Lamia Alam • lalam@mtu.edu



Computer Science

Michael Conard • maconard@mtu.edu

Sai Akhil Vankamamidi • vakhil@mtu.edu


Data Science


Surya Charan Ravula • sravula2@mtu.edu



Electrical and Computer Engineering


Ashfiqur Rahman • ashfiqur@mtu.edu

Michael Maurer • mamaurer@mtu.edu


Geology and Mining Engineering and Sciences


Gabriel Ahrendt • gcahrend@mtu.edu


Humanities


Marina Choy • mchoy@mtu.edu

Aaron Hoover • adhoover@mtu.edu


Kinesiology and Integrative Physiology


Greg Miodonski • gjmiodon@mtu.edu


Materials Science and Engineering


Michael Sulwer • mrsulwer@mtu.edu

Meijia Li • meijial@mtu.edu



Mathematical Sciences


Karlee Westrem • kjwestre@mtu.edu

Megh Subedi • meghs@mtu.edu





Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Mechanics


Roya Bagheri • rbagheri@mtu.edu

Karan Singh • karansin@mtu.edu

Piyush Aphale • paaphale@mtu.edu

Karan Jadhav • kjadhav1@mtu.edu



Physics


Jeff Kabel • jskabel@mtu.edu

Dezhi Huang • dezhih@mtu.edu


College of Business


Umair Riyas • ariyas@mtu.edu


College of Forest Resources and Environmental Sciences

Rob Tunison • rptuniso@mtu.edu

Chinmoyee Das • cdas2@mtu.edu



Social Sciences


Jordan Kelley • jordank@mtu.edu

Christian Sheja • ksheja@mtu.edu